Home Oto Hyundai Motor America Reports December 2019 and Total Year Sales

Hyundai Motor America Reports December 2019 and Total Year Sales

  • December Retail Sales Up 9%
  • Fourth Quarter Total Sales Up 4%; Fourth Quarter Retail Sales Increase 13%
  • 2019 Total Sales Grow 3% Compared with 2018

Rilispedia.com – Hyundai Motor America reported total December sales of 64,720 units, a slight 1% decrease in comparison with December 2018. The month was highlighted by strong demand for Palisade, a significant increase in Elantra sales and building sales volume for the all-new marquee 2020 Sonata. Hyundai again achieved sales growth while reducing its dependency on fleet sales, which were down 27% on the month.

Total Sales Summary



Dec-19Dec-182019 YTD2018 YTD

Hyundai64,72065,107688,771667,634

2019 Year End Sales Highlights
For the year, Hyundai sold 688,771 vehicles, the best calendar year total sales since 2016. The total year sales results were a 3% volume increase, while retail sales were up 5%. Hyundai SUVs set an all-time annual record with 368,160 units sold, a 20% increase compared with 2018. SUV sales represented 53% of total sales, the highest SUV mix in Hyundai history, up from 46% last year. Santa Fe (up 9%), Ioniq (up 30%) and Kona (up 56%) all established new annual sales records.

2019 was headlined by new vehicle introductions, including two brand new nameplates at the opposite ends of Hyundai’s SUV lineup – the flagship, three-row SUV Palisade and compact, entry-level SUV Venue. And unlike some of its competitors, Hyundai brought life back to the sedan with its all-new, eighth generation Sonata. Hyundai also maintained its focus on offering customers more eco-friendly options with the refreshed Ioniq lineup (hybrid, plug-in hybrid and electric) and growing sales of its Kona Electric and NEXO fuel cell vehicle. 

December Retail Highlights
Hyundai’s retail sales increased 9% in December. Retail gains on the month were led by Santa Fe (up 3%, excluding Santa Fe XL), Tucson (up 31%), and Kona (up 6%), while Palisade again exceeded 5,000 retail units. In total, retail SUV sales finished at 31,786 units, the best ever December total, representing a 61% mix of retail volume compared with a 52% mix in December 2018. This was also the sixth consecutive month exceeding 60% retail SUV mix.

December Total Volume Highlights
Hyundai models in December with total volume sales increases included Elantra (up 24%) and Santa Fe (up 6%, excluding Santa Fe XL), while Palisade had its best month ever with 5,654 units sold.

“2019 was a successful year for Hyundai in the U.S. where we grew total sales volume by 3% in an industry that is down slightly, resulting in an increased market share for the brand,” said Randy Parker, vice president, National Sales, Hyundai Motor America. “We closed the year strong with retail sales increasing by 13% in the fourth quarter thanks to our now complete SUV lineup with seven different options for customers. The year was also spent working closely with our dealer partners to provide the right vehicles to customers and to make a concerted effort to improve the customer sales and service experience. We are pleased with the finish to 2019 and are looking forward to maintaining the momentum in 2020.”

December Product and Corporate Activities

  • Palisade Wins the Cars.com Three-Row SUV Challenge: The Hyundai Palisade beat out seven of the most popular midsize SUVs to be named the winner of Cars.com’s three-row SUV challenge.
  • Santa Clara University Awarded $100,000 Grant: Hyundai concluded its Fill it Forward Challenge with Santa Clara University’s Office of Sustainability winning a $100,000 grant. The competition challenged students and faculty members from Pepperdine University, Loyola Marymount University, and Santa Clara University to opt for reusable instead of plastic water bottles.
  • Consumer Electronics Show: Hyundai teased its CES news that will present its vision of the future of mobility and cities that includes urban air mobility, purpose built autonomous vehicles and a hub that brings it all together. Hyundai’s innovative smart mobility solutions will be showcased at Hyundai’s CES press event at 3 p.m. on January 6 at Mandalay Bay South Convention Center 2F Oceanside B.
  • Hyundai Motor Company 2025 Roadmap: Hyundai Motor Company unveiled a bold roadmap to secure its position as a frontrunner in the future mobility industry. Under the new roadmap, named Strategy 2025, the company will foster Smart Mobility Device and Smart Mobility Service as two core business pillars, and the synergy between the two pillars is expected to facilitate the company’s transition into a Smart Mobility Solution Provider.

Model Sales 


VehicleDec-19Dec-182019 YTD2018 YTD

Accent2,3113,83025,62829,090

Elantra18,72015,076175,094200,415

Ioniq1,1641,27519,57415,076

Kona6,6788,31973,32647,090

Nexo15826744*

Palisade5,654028,7360

Santa Fe10,35011,347127,373117,038

Sonata7,1058,70587,466105,118

Tucson11,22415,384137,381142,263

Veloster7121,16112,84910,871

Venue78701,0770

*Includes Tucson Fuel Cell sales

Hyundai Motor America
At Hyundai Motor America, we believe everyone deserves better. From the way we design and build our cars to the way we treat the people who drive them, making things better is at the heart of everything we do. Hyundai’s technology-rich product lineup of cars, SUVs and alternative-powered electric and fuel cell vehicles is backed by Hyundai Assurance—our promise to create a better experience for customers. Hyundai vehicles are sold and serviced through more than 830 dealerships nationwide and nearly half of those sold in the U.S. are built at Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama. Hyundai Motor America is headquartered in Fountain Valley, California, and is a subsidiary of Hyundai Motor Company of Korea.

Please visit our media website at www.HyundaiNews.com

Hyundai Motor America on Twitter | YouTube | Facebook | Instagram

Must Read

Dukung Petani dan UMKM, TaniFund dan BRI Jalin Kerja Sama Salurkan Kredit Senilai Rp200 Miliar

Rilispedia.com - TaniFund, platform peer-to-peer (P2P) lending terdepan yang bergerak dalam pembiayaan sektor agrikultur dan pangan, resmi bekerja sama dengan Bank Rakyat...

Percepat Transformasi Digital, Huawei Kembangkan Ekosistem Teknologi di Asia Pasifik

Rilispedia.com - Huawei membuka Digix Lab pertamanya di Kawasan Asia Pasifik, berlokasi di Singapura, guna mendukung para pengembang dan mitra yang tergabung...

Teknologi Dapat Membantu Pengurangan Risiko Cedera dalam Sepak Bola

Rilispedia.com - Cedera para pemain dapat menyebabkan dampak yang besar pada musim pertandingan klub, dengan hasil di lapangan, gelar, atau peringkat liga...

ONIC eSports Resmi Tunjuk Juara Apparel Sebagai Official Merchandise Partner

Rilispedia.com - Salah satu tim eSports profesional terbesar Indonesia, ONIC eSports dengan bangga mengumumkan kemitraan sinergis dengan Juara Apparel yang sebelumnya sukses...

Menteri Pariwisata dan Ekonomi Kreatif Tinjau Pusat Vaksinasi Pertama dengan Pilihan Layanan Drive-Thru di Indonesia

Rilispedia.com - Menteri Pariwisata dan Ekonomi Kreatif Republik Indonesia, Sandiaga Uno hari ini meninjau Grab Vaccine Center yang didirikan di Nusa Dua...